Slates of Vestry, Diocesan Delegate Nominees Announced
The Nominating Committee has announced the slate of new Vestry members and Delegates to Diocesan Convention for 2021-2023. The vote to approve each slate will take place during the virtual Fall Parish Meeting (click for stream and details) at 10 a.m. on Sunday, October 25, 2020. New Vestry members will serve a three year term beginning January 1, 2021. Newly-elected Delegates/Alternates to the Diocesan Convention will attend the Convention in 2021, 2022 and 2023. Alternates will serve in the place of Delegates who cannot attend a Convention. The slates are as follows:
Vestry
|
|
Holly Peña
(Member since 1995)
- Stewardship Committee
- WOSM Treasurer
- WOSM Gifts Committee
- Sunday School leader
- Confirmation leader
- Vacation Bible School
|
|
|
Carol Roehrig
(Member since 2016)
- Formation Committee
- Prayer Ministry
- WOSM Sponsor
- Group leader of "Alpha-like" course
- Spiritual Writing Group
- Women, Work, Word participant
- Enneagram class
- Camino pilgrimage
- EfM participant
|
|
|
Jack Rubarth
(Member since 2001)
- Sunday School Teacher
- Fellowship Class Steering Committee
- Jubilee volunteer
- Led Men of Saint Michael
- Led SMAA Technology Committee
- Tela, Honduras mission trips (2013, 2015-2018, 2020)
- Mission & Outreach Committee
- Stewardship Committee (2017-2018)
- Meals on Wheels
- Confirmation Class Tribe Leader (2020)
|
|
|
Ginger Sager
(Member since 1980)
- WOSM President (2011-2012)
- WOSM Mardi Gras Party Chair (2014)
- WOSM Gifts Committee
- Stewardship Committee
- Welcome Committee
- Good Shepherd
- Meals on Wheels (current)
- Child Development Committee
- Hospital visitation
|
|
|
Arnold Spencer
(Member since 1966)
- Lifelong member at SMAA (baptized and confirmed)
- Vestry (2016-2018) (Warden-at-Large 2017)
- Mission & Outreach Committee (Co-Chair 2019)
- Audit Committee
- Thursday morning Men's Bible Study
- Chorister
|
Diocesan Convention Delegates & Alternates
Delegates
|
|
Jane Greene
(Member since 1985)
- Vestry (2018-Current)
- SMES - Board Representative/Finance Committee
- St. Michael's Woman's Exchange Board
- Confirmation Sunday School teacher
- Stewardship Campaign
- Lay Chair of Youth Ministry
- WOSM - past Auction Committee, Luncheon Arrangements Committee
|
|
|
Steve McKenney
(Member since 1980)
- Vestry (2019-Current)
- Farmers Market Committee
- Acolyte/Chalice Bearer
- Diocesan Executive Committee and Finance Committee
- Welcome Ministry and New Member Training
- Stephen Minister
|
|
|
Bill McGannon
(Member since 1977)
- Children's Sunday school teacher (1979-1980)
- Acolyte (1996-Current)
- Chalice Bearer (1998-Current)
- Men's Bible Study (1999-Current)
- Stephen Ministry Leader (2012-2016)
- Cursillo Chair (2003-2005)
- Grant Committee (2009-2010)
- Episcopal Renewal Center Board (2004-2011)
- Diocesan Executive Committee (2008-2011, 2015-2018)
- Diocesan Standing Committee (2012-2014)
- All Saints Camp Co-Chair (2006-2009)
- Diocesan Capital Campaign (2004-2005)
- Bishop Search Committee
|
Alternates
|
|
Keller Webster
(Member since 2000)
- Prayer Ministry
- Men of Saint Michael
- Leadership role at Camp All Saints
- Led the move of an East Texas church to be a new chapel at Camp All Saints
|
|
|
Judy Mercer
(Member since 2015)
- Austin Street Shelter volunteer
- Jubilee Park volunteer
- Project Moses
- Rector's Bible Study
- Good Shepherd
|
|
|
Suzanne Lipscomb
(Member since 1992)
- Finance Committee
- Stewardship Committee
- Saint Michael Presents Committee (Current Chair)
- St Michael's Woman's Exchange Board Member and Treasurer
- WOSM - Treasurer, Gifts Committee
- Child Development Committee
- Director of Music Search Committee
- Choir Member
- St. Dunstan's Guild Treasurer
|